PER CURIAM.
[…] Nevertheless, Rose's trial counsel also argued that the trial court had to use the standard set forth in MCL 600.2163a(17) when deciding whether to use a screen: "The defendant asserts that that is the correct standard for the use of a witness screen. It would be the same for video recorded deposition testimony." Rose's trial counsel did not suggest any alternatives to the use of the screen, such as the methods stated under MCL 600.2163a(3), (4), (14), (16), and (17).
In this case, the trial court relied on MCL 600.2163a for the authority to use a witness screen. Under MCL 600.2163a(15), if the trial court finds, on the motion of a party, that "the special arrangements specified in subsection (16) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order those special arrangements." The special arrangements listed under MCL 600.2163a(16) include excluding unnecessary persons from the courtroom during the witness's testimony, rearranging the courtroom to move the defendant as far from the witness stand as is reasonable, and using a questioner's stand or podium.